School of Art, Design and Performance

Staff

Head of School

NamePositionEmail
Dr Catherine McNamara Head of School

Academic Staff

NamePositionEmail
Dana Ariel Lecturer
Dr Jonathan Baggaley Lecturer
Dr Jackie Batey Senior Lecturer; Course Leader - MA Illustration
Dr George Burrows Reader in Performing Arts; Section Leader – Drama and Musical Theatre; Level 5 Tutor (Drama and Musical Theatre)
Tom Clulee Principal Lecturer
Dr Christopher Danowski Lecturer in Performance
Andrew Denham Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Graphic Design, MA Graphic Design
Laura Doye Lecturer (Dance)
Christine Field Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Fashion and Textile Design
Dr Oliver Gruner Senior Lecturer – Visual Culture
Dr Simone Gumtau Senior Lecturer
Leslie Hakim-Dowek Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Photography
Dr Michael Harkins Senior Lecturer; Course Leader - MA Graphic Design
Judy Harrison Senior Lecturer
Nicola Hay Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Illustration
Dr Simon Hobbs Lecturer – Visual Culture
Rachel Homewood Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – BA (Hons) Fashion and Textile Design
Dr Erika Hughes Senior Lecturer (Drama and Performance)
Dr Elaine Igoe Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Fashion and Textile Design
Colin Jagger Director of Music
Richard Kolker Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Photography
Dr Marius Kwint Reader in Visual Culture
Dr Laura MacDonald Senior Lecturer (Musical Theatre); Admissions (Drama and Musical Theatre
Dr Ben Macpherson Principal Lecturer (Musical Theatre); acting Section Leader, Drama and Musical Theatre; Course Leader (Musical Theatre); Level 4 Tutor (Drama and Musical Theatre)
Daniel McCabe Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Graphic Design
Louis Netter Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Illustration
Susan Noble Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Fashion and Textile Design
Roel Paredaens Senior Lecturer; Course Leader – BA (Hons) Photography
Ros Simms Course Leader – BA (Hons) Illustration
Dr Matt Smith Senior Lecturer (Drama)
Estelle Taylor Senior Lecturer – BA (Hons) Graphic Design
Lara Torres Teaching Fellow in Fashion
Dr Nik Wakefield Senior Lecturer in Theatre Production
Dr Michael Wamposzyc Lecturer, BA (Hons) Graphic Design, Lecturer, MA Data Visualisation Design
Sandra Zellmer Lecturer – BA (Hons) Graphic Design

Technical Staff

NamePositionEmail
Walid Benkhaled Production Manager
John Daltry Lead Laser Technician, Eldon Production Centre
Matt Dixon Senior Technician – Print
Rob Fuzzard Support Technician – Design Software
David Leefe Kendon Principal Technician
Jo Linkins Senior Print Technician, Eldon Production Centre
Michelle McCabe Principal Technician (Woods, Metals, Plastics), Eldon Production Centre
Stephen Oliver Senior Laser Technician, Eldon Production Centre
Gregory Smith Lead Technician

Professional Staff

NamePositionEmail
Flo Bellett Course Administrator
Megan Hoffman Course Administrator
Charlotte Roberts Interim School Manager
Rachael Wisniak School Administrator

Research Staff & PhD Students

NamePositionEmail
Joseph Norman PhD Student
Jane Savage PhD Student
Carolyn Watt Enterprise and Innovation Assistant; PhD Student
Chenyang Xie PhD Student