School of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences

Staff

Head of School

NamePositionEmail
Dr Karen E. Ball Head of School
Professor Darek Gorecki Director of Research
Dr John S Young Associate Head (Innovation & Impact) and Reader in Translational Medicine

Academic Staff

NamePositionEmail
Dr Qian An Senior Lecturer
Dr Eugen Barbu Principal Research Fellow
Dr Nicola Barnes Senior Lecturer
Ravina Barrett Senior Lecturer in Pharmacy Practice
Mrs Jo Blain Teacher Practitioner
Dr James Brown Principal Lecturer
Professor Arthur Morgan Butt Professor of Cellular Neurophysiology
Dr Mridula Chopra Senior Lecturer
Dr Paul Cox Principal Lecturer
Dr Susanne Dietrich Senior Lecturer
Dr Roger Draheim Senior Lecturer in Microbiology
Dr Sarah Fouch Senior Lecturer
Dr Sassan Hafizi Reader in Cell and Molecular Biology
Dr Helena Herrera Senior Lecturer
Mrs Helen Hull Senior Lecturer
Mr Malachi Kelly Senior Lecturer with Clinical Responsibility
Mr Gavin Knight Principal Lecturer
Dr David Laight Senior Lecturer
Dr Aikaterini Lalatsa Lecturer
Mr Michael Leech Senior Lecturer
Dr Anthony Lewis Senior Lecturer
Professor Graham Mills Professor of Environmental Chemistry
Dr Jeremy Mills Senior Lecturer
Dr Matt Parker Senior Lecturer
Professor Geoffrey Pilkington Professor of Cellular and Molecular Neuro-Oncology and Head of Brain Tumour Research Centre
Dr Marta Roldo Senior Lecturer
Dr Asmita Sautreau Principal Lecturer
Professor Janis Shute Professor of Pharmacology
Dr Jerome Swinny Reader in Neuropharmacology
Dr John Tsibouklis Reader in Polymer Science
Dr Marisa van Der Merwe Principal Lecturer – Course Leader MPharm Pharmacy
Mr Mike Vickers Teacher Practitioner
Mr Nick Warren Senior Lecturer
Dr Chris Wilkinson Senior Lecturer

Research Staff & PhD Students

NamePositionEmail
Dr Helen Fillmore Reader in Molecular Neuropathology and Neuro-oncology
Dr Rhiannon McGeehan (née Lloyd) Senior Research Fellow
Dr Zaynah Maherally Senior Research Associate
Dr Mohsen Seifi Senior Research Associate
Dr James Smith Senior Research Fellow
Dr Vitaly Zinkevich Research Fellow

Technical Staff

NamePositionEmail
Daniel Arthur Technician
Ms Lynn Atkinson Technician, Pharmacy Practice
Ms Lucy Baker Technical Assistant
Mr Stewart Gallacher Senior Technician in Pharmacology
Mrs Charmaine Greenwood Technical Assistant
Ms Ana Laeo Senior Technician in Medicinal Chemistry
Mr Richard Mould Lead Technician
Ms Jill Rice Senior Specialist Technician
Mrs Julie Rogers Senior Technician, Biomedical Science
Ashleigh Smith Specialist Technician
Miss Michelle Sumner Senior Technician, Pharmacy Practice
Ms Lowrie Vayro Senior Specialist Technician
Ms Anna Vopson Technician in Medicinal/Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Ms Gill Whitaker Technical manager

Professional Staff

NamePositionEmail
Miss Hannah Cunningham Course Administrator
Mrs Lucy Davies Course Administrator
Mr Edward O'Bryan Faculty Principal Finance Officer
Mr Christopher Robinson School Manager
Mrs Nicola Heath Course Administrator
Mrs Clare Whittamore Course Administrator